Page 1 of 1

Email Plugin

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 6:09 pm
by Phineas
I'm trying the email plug in, but I get...

<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV='Content-Type' CONTENT='text/html; charset=utf-8'>
</HEAD>
<HTML><BODY>
<P>The script caused an error:
<PRE style='margin-left:30px'>
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 124, in ?
File "<string>", line 33, in __init__
File "RSS2EmailInfo\buildRSS2EmailInfo\out1.pyz/poplib", line 92, in __init__
socket.error: (10061, 'Connection refused')

</PRE>
</BODY></HTML>

:shock:

Any ideas?

Thanks

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 7:32 pm
by abwilson
Make sure your POP3 server address is correct. Of course your user name and password must also be correct for that server.

Still not working

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 5:56 pm
by Phineas
So I checked POP server name, account name and password and they are all correct. Any other ideas?

Thanks

:?

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 6:13 pm
by abwilson
Create a xxx.ini file with contents similar to

[ChannelParameters]
account=<emailname>
clientargs=Outlook:Inbox /recycle
emailclient=C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\OUTLOOK.EXE
forcelinebreaks=0
maxdisplaytext=2000
maxmsgs=10
maxmsgsize=50000
password=<password>
server=<pop.example.com>
servertype=POP3


Of course replace the <...>s with your actual values.

Then run the plugin .exe file in a command window, supplying the xxx.ini file as the single argument. What do you get?

Email Plugin

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:17 pm
by Phineas
Thanks for your patience. I got...

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "(string)", line 124, in ?
File "(string)", line 33, in _init_
File "RSS2EmailInfo\buildRSS2EmailInfo\out1.pyz/poplib", line 80, in _init_
socket.gaierror: (7, 'getaddrinfo failed')

Thanks

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 11:14 pm
by abwilson
What is the e-mail server you're trying to reach? It still looks like a parameter problem.

(If you prefer to e-mail me more details -- NOT including your password! -- you can reach me at abwilson AT awasu DOT com.)

Thanks

Allan

Email Plugin

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 2:17 pm
by Phineas

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:08 pm
by abwilson
If I understand correctly, you are trying to connect to a Webmail only service -- the e-mail help page referred only to Webmail, not mentioning either POP3 or IMAP4 options for access. As the Release Notes explain, the Awasu e-mail plug-in communicates with POP3 and IMAP4 servers. Unless the account you are trying to reach is via one of those, it simply will not work.

Did I misunderstand?

Email Plugin

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:19 pm
by Phineas
Thanks Allan. I see that when you click on the link it does not take you to where it was supposed to, so I'm guessing that you did not see the information I was trying to show.

On the email support page it gives this information:

POP Mail Server (Incoming) - mail.ev1.net
SMTP Server (Outgoing) - smtp.ev1.net

Sorry to be a pain.

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:31 pm
by abwilson
Okay, thanks for the extra info.

If you run the plug-in .exe file in a command window and supply as the single argument the name of a .ini file containing:

[ChannelParameters]
account=mumble
clientargs=Outlook:Inbox /recycle
emailclient=C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\OUTLOOK.EXE
forcelinebreaks=0
maxdisplaytext=2000
maxmsgs=10
maxmsgsize=50000
password=secret
server=mail.ev1.net
servertype=POP3


What results do you get?

Thanks

Allan

Email Plugin

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:04 pm
by Phineas
I got...

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "(string)", line 124, in ?
File "(string)", line 33, in _init_
File "RSS2EmailInfo\buildRSS2EmailInfo\out1.pyz/poplib", line 92, in _init_
socket.error: (10061, 'Connection refused')

Thanks.

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 6:28 pm
by abwilson
Are you running a firewall? I suspect so and that it is disallowing the plug-in access out.

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 5:58 pm
by Guest
I am at work, so I will bet that my employer has a firewall. Any way to overcome this?

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 2:30 am
by abwilson
It could be a company-network firewall restriction, but you should first see if you have a local (running on your PC) firewall active. If so, specify that the plug-in .exe file is allowed to access the Internet.

Sorry -- you'll have to figure out the commands to do this on your own. :(